logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Benbabu  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, October 16, 2019 8:46:52 AM(UTC)
Benbabu

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 32
India

Thanks: 10 times
Hi,

We had a few queries on the prompts functionalities:
• For the dashboard prompts, is it possible to configure prompts with mutual dependencies?
(ex: Prompt two prompts - REGION, Country; Country prompt should show me constrained values based on the region selected)
• In report's page elements - instead of showing them as tabs/pills, could we show them as drop-down menus AND with multi-select?

Thanks.
epf  
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 17, 2019 6:33:45 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 731
Switzerland

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 134 time(s) in 130 post(s)
Yes you can create enum with dependencies,
please check https://sealreport.org/Sources#lineEnums_2

there is not option to have a drop down box instead of Pills/Tabs...could be a feature request...
thanks 1 user thanked epf for this useful post.
Benbabu on 10/17/2019(UTC)
Benbabu  
#3 Posted : Thursday, October 17, 2019 11:03:40 AM(UTC)
Benbabu

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 32
India

Thanks: 10 times
ok, thank you..
Benbabu  
#4 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2019 4:20:56 AM(UTC)
Benbabu

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 32
India

Thanks: 10 times
Hi,

But does this work in scenarios where the report contains multiple models?
I tried it within a 2-model report .... but its only AFTER I select the parent prompt + execute the report , that the child prompt is showing filtered options.

The sample report "09-Enumerated List - Dynamic Display" also runs on one model.

Please confirm.
epf  
#5 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2019 7:59:42 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 731
Switzerland

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 134 time(s) in 130 post(s)
yes, you are right, it does not work directly if there are several models...this might be considered as a bug.
hope to be fixed in 5.1
thank you for the report.
thanks 1 user thanked epf for this useful post.
Benbabu on 10/24/2019(UTC)
Benbabu  
#6 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2019 9:45:21 AM(UTC)
Benbabu

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 32
India

Thanks: 10 times
Thanks Eric;
tentatively, by when will this fix be published ?
epf  
#7 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2019 9:49:39 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 731
Switzerland

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 134 time(s) in 130 post(s)
I just made the fix (you can see the code in GitHub), it will be in the 5.1..published probably in November....
Benbabu  
#8 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2019 10:32:30 AM(UTC)
Benbabu

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 32
India

Thanks: 10 times
Yes thank you, I see your code.
I presume that the required snippet is from lines # 494 to 525 ?
epf  
#9 Posted : Friday, October 25, 2019 7:43:52 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 731
Switzerland

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 134 time(s) in 130 post(s)
The fix is in ReportExecution.cs

foreach (var r in Report.AllRestrictions.Where(i => i.EnumRE != null))
replaced by at line 1936
foreach (var r in Report.ExecutionCommonRestrictions.Where(i => i.EnumRE != null))
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.