logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
DylanBaird  
#1 Posted : Thursday, July 22, 2021 4:42:22 PM(UTC)
DylanBaird

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/22/2021(UTC)
Posts: 3
Canada
Location: Montreal

Thanks: 1 times
Good afternoon,

First, I appreciate the inclusion of the sample database and the various sample reports. This is how I intend to teach myself how to better use your product. However, it would be great if I could access the database so I can better understand the use of joins in the samples, and how the various columns and graphs are populated in the models for the report generator.

Obviously, I cannot be granted access to the demo database found on ariacom.com. However, there is also a local sql server connection included in the demo. Forgive my lack of knowledge of Windows and of SQl Server, I do not frequently use them. How is this configured? Is there a local SQL Server instance that is created upon installation? If so, how can that be accessed? If not, is it possible to create this?

In short, I would like access to the DB schema and data so I can better understand the demos. Regardless of whether it is your DB, a local instance, or just a dump (so I can populate a DB of my own), is there any way to have access to this data?

Thank you for any assistance.

Dylan
epf  
#2 Posted : Friday, July 23, 2021 7:01:55 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,001
Switzerland

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 172 time(s) in 166 post(s)
It is easy and free to install the Northwind database.
First install a SQLServer Express edition on your computer with Management Studio.
Then run the Northwind SQL script got from https://github.com/micro...atabases/northwind-pubs.
Good luck.
thanks 1 user thanked epf for this useful post.
DylanBaird on 7/26/2021(UTC)
DylanBaird  
#3 Posted : Monday, July 26, 2021 4:22:13 PM(UTC)
DylanBaird

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/22/2021(UTC)
Posts: 3
Canada
Location: Montreal

Thanks: 1 times
I appreciate the quick response.

I just presumed it was your own database, but now of course this makes a great deal of sense to use a standard demo DB. For anyone else, taking a close look at the DB schema really helped make much more clear how the models are being generated for the sample reports.

Edited by user Monday, July 26, 2021 4:22:58 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Formatting

Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.